🌡 Arizona income tax calculator 2026

Arizona state tax: 2.5% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🌡 Arizona β€” 2.5% flat rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Arizona state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Arizona state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Arizona state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Arizona income tax overview

Arizona dramatically simplified its income tax system in 2023, moving to a flat rate of 2.5% β€” one of the lowest flat income tax rates in the country. Previously Arizona had a progressive system with rates up to 4.5%. The switch to 2.5% flat has made Arizona increasingly competitive for individuals and businesses relocating from higher-tax states, particularly California. The Phoenix metro area has seen massive population growth driven partly by this tax advantage combined with lower housing costs than California. Arizona conforms closely to federal tax rules, making it simpler to file than many states.

2026 Arizona income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
2.5% flatAll taxable income β€” 2026

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Arizona

A $75,000 salary in Arizona results in approximately $1,875 in state income tax (2.5% flat), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $54,807, or $2,108 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 2.5% flat rate Β· One of lowest state income tax rates in US Β· No local income tax

Frequently asked questions β€” Arizona income tax

Arizona transitioned to a 2.5% flat income tax effective January 1, 2023, after voters passed Prop 208 (a high-earner surtax) which was later struck down, leading the legislature to accelerate flat tax reform instead.
Arizona does not tax Social Security benefits received by residents, making it friendly for retirees on fixed incomes.
A California resident earning $150,000 pays roughly $11,000+ in state income tax. In Arizona they pay $3,750 at 2.5% β€” saving over $7,000 per year. Combined with lower housing costs, the financial advantage is significant.
No. Arizona cities and counties do not levy local income taxes. Phoenix, Tucson, and other cities have no city income tax.
No. Arizona has no estate tax or inheritance tax, making it attractive for wealth transfer planning.

Compare Arizona to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90