⛰️ Colorado income tax calculator 2026

Colorado state tax: 4.4% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
⛰️ Colorado β€” 4.4% flat rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Colorado state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Colorado state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Colorado state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Colorado income tax overview

Colorado has a flat income tax rate of 4.4%, reduced from 4.55% as part of the state's Taxpayer's Bill of Rights (TABOR) refund mechanism. TABOR is a unique Colorado constitutional amendment that limits government revenue growth and requires excess revenue to be refunded to taxpayers β€” either as a flat dollar refund or rate reduction. Colorado conforms to federal standard deduction amounts, giving residents a relatively generous $15,000 deduction (for single filers in 2026) before the 4.4% rate applies. Denver's rapid growth as a tech and outdoor industry hub has made Colorado's moderate tax environment increasingly attractive to relocating workers.

2026 Colorado income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
4.4% flatAll taxable income β€” 2026

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Colorado

A $75,000 salary in Colorado results in approximately $2,640 in state income tax (4.4% after federal standard deduction), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $54,130, or $2,082 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 4.4% flat rate Β· Follows federal standard deduction Β· TABOR refunds may reduce effective rate

Frequently asked questions β€” Colorado income tax

TABOR (Taxpayer's Bill of Rights) limits Colorado government revenue to inflation plus population growth. When revenue exceeds that cap, the excess is refunded to taxpayers. In recent years this has meant $750-$800 direct payments per taxpayer, effectively reducing the tax burden.
Colorado allows a deduction of up to $24,000 of Social Security income for taxpayers aged 65 and older, effectively exempting most retirees from state tax on their Social Security.
No. Colorado cities and counties do not levy local income taxes. Denver, Boulder, and other cities have no city income tax.
Colorado's 4.4% flat tax is significantly lower than California (up to 13.3%) and Washington's new capital gains tax, combined with strong quality of life, outdoor recreation, and a growing tech scene in Denver and Boulder.
Yes, Colorado conforms closely to federal income tax rules including the standard deduction, which means simpler filing and the benefit of the full federal $15,000 standard deduction.

Compare Colorado to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90