βš“ Connecticut income tax calculator 2026

Connecticut state tax: 5.5% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
βš“ Connecticut β€” 5.5% progressive
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Connecticut state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Connecticut state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Connecticut state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Connecticut income tax overview

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 2% to 6.99%, but the effective rate for most middle-income workers falls around 5–5.5%. Connecticut has the highest per capita income in the United States and is home to many finance, insurance, and pharmaceutical industry workers. The state does not have its own standard deduction β€” instead it uses a personal exemption of $15,000 for single filers. Connecticut's proximity to New York City means many residents commute to NYC jobs while living in Connecticut, creating complex tax situations involving both state income taxes. The state has among the highest property taxes in the nation.

2026 Connecticut income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
2%$0 – $10,000
4.5%$10,001 – $50,000
5.5%$50,001 – $100,000
6%$100,001 – $200,000
6.5%$200,001 – $250,000
6.9%$250,001 – $500,000
6.99%Over $500,000

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Connecticut

A $75,000 salary in Connecticut results in approximately $3,325 in state income tax (effective ~4.4%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $53,465, or $2,056 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 6.99% top rate Β· Most workers pay 5.5% Β· No standard deduction β€” uses $15,000 exemption

Frequently asked questions β€” Connecticut income tax

No. Connecticut uses a personal exemption of $15,000 for single filers instead of a standard deduction. The exemption phases out for higher-income taxpayers, increasing their effective tax burden.
You pay New York State tax on income earned in New York, and Connecticut tax on all your income. Connecticut gives you a credit for taxes paid to New York, preventing full double taxation β€” but the credit is imperfect and you generally end up paying the higher of the two states' rates.
Connecticut exempts Social Security for taxpayers with income below $75,000 (single) or $100,000 (married). Above those thresholds, up to 50% of Social Security may be taxable.
Connecticut combines a progressive income tax up to 6.99%, some of the highest property taxes in the nation, a 6.35% sales tax, and estate taxes. The overall tax burden ranks among the top 3–5 highest states nationally.
No. Connecticut municipalities do not levy local income taxes, though property taxes vary significantly by town.

Compare Connecticut to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90