β˜€οΈ Florida income tax calculator 2026

Florida state tax: 0% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
β˜€οΈ Florida β€” No state income tax
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Florida state 0%
FICA 4.9%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Florida state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Florida state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Florida income tax overview

Florida has no state income tax, making it one of the most tax-friendly states for workers and retirees alike. The Florida Constitution prohibits a personal income tax, and the state funds government operations through sales taxes (6% base rate, up to 8.5% with local additions), property taxes, and tourism revenue. Florida's popularity among retirees and remote workers from high-tax states has grown enormously β€” particularly from New York and California. The state sees an estimated 1,000+ people move in per day. Despite no income tax, Florida's cost of living, particularly housing and insurance, has risen substantially in recent years.

2026 Florida income tax rates

β˜€οΈ Florida has no state income tax. Residents only pay federal income tax and FICA taxes.

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Florida

A $75,000 salary in Florida results in $0 state income tax, plus $12,580 in federal income tax, $4,650 in Social Security, and $1,088 in Medicare. Your annual take-home pay is approximately $56,682, or $2,180 bi-weekly β€” the same as Texas and other no-income-tax states.

Key facts: No state income tax Β· No local income tax Β· No inheritance or estate tax

Frequently asked questions β€” Florida income tax

The Florida Constitution explicitly prohibits a state income tax. Florida's economy relies heavily on tourism, sales taxes, property taxes, and corporate taxes. The large influx of wealthy retirees and businesses also contributes to state revenue without an income tax.
Florida taxes no retirement income β€” not Social Security, not pensions, not IRA or 401k withdrawals. This is the primary reason Florida is one of the most popular retirement destinations in the US.
No. Florida cities and counties cannot levy a local income tax. The only income-based taxes Florida workers pay are federal β€” Social Security, Medicare, and federal income tax.
Florida is among the best states for retirees from a tax perspective β€” no income tax, no inheritance tax, and no estate tax. The main financial challenge for Florida retirees is property insurance, which has become expensive due to hurricane risk.
Florida residents pay federal income tax, FICA taxes (Social Security and Medicare), sales tax of up to 8.5%, and property taxes if they own a home. Florida's average property tax rate of 0.83% is moderate compared to states like New Jersey (2.47%) or Illinois (2.27%).

Compare Florida to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
728Γ—90