🌺 Hawaii income tax calculator 2026

Hawaii state tax: 11% top rate Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🌺 Hawaii β€” 11% top rate (12 brackets)
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Hawaii state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Hawaii state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Hawaii state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Hawaii income tax overview

Hawaii has one of the most complex income tax systems in the country, with twelve separate brackets ranging from 1.4% up to 11% for the highest earners β€” the most brackets of any US state. Despite the high headline top rate, most middle-income residents pay a much lower effective rate because the brackets are spread across a wide income range. Hawaii's exceptionally high cost of living, particularly housing, means that nominal high salaries often translate into a more modest standard of living than the same salary would provide on the mainland. The state does not tax Social Security benefits and exempts most public and private pension income, which provides meaningful relief for retirees. Hawaii recently passed significant tax reform increasing the standard deduction and adjusting brackets to provide relief for middle and lower income residents.

2026 Hawaii income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
1.4%$0 – $9,600
3.2%$9,601 – $14,400
5.5%$14,401 – $19,200
6.4%$19,201 – $24,000
6.8%$24,001 – $36,000
7.2%$36,001 – $48,000
7.6%$48,001 – $125,000
7.9% – 11%Over $125,000 (5 additional brackets)

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Hawaii

A $75,000 salary in Hawaii results in approximately $4,650 in state income tax (effective ~6.2%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $52,032, or $2,001 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 11% top rate (12 brackets, highest count of any state) Β· Social Security and pensions exempt Β· Very high cost of living offsets nominal income

Frequently asked questions β€” Hawaii income tax

Hawaii uses twelve brackets β€” more than any other state β€” to gradually phase in higher rates as income rises, which the state argues provides a smoother and fairer progression than fewer, larger brackets.
No. Hawaii does not tax Social Security benefits, and also exempts most public and private pension income, making the state more retirement-friendly than its high top rate would suggest.
Hawaii's high top rate is one factor, but the state's extremely high cost of living, particularly housing, is generally a much bigger financial factor for most residents than the income tax itself.
No. Hawaii counties do not levy local income taxes, though the state has a unique General Excise Tax (GET) that functions similarly to a sales tax but is broader in scope.
Yes. Hawaii passed significant tax reform increasing the standard deduction and widening lower brackets to provide relief to middle and lower income taxpayers, phased in over several years.

Compare Hawaii to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90