πŸ₯” Idaho income tax calculator 2026

Idaho state tax: 5.695% flat Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
πŸ₯” Idaho β€” 5.695% flat rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Idaho state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Idaho state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Idaho state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Idaho income tax overview

Idaho moved to a flat income tax rate of 5.695% in 2025, simplifying what was previously a progressive bracket system. Idaho has one of the fastest-growing populations in the country, driven significantly by relocations from California and Washington seeking lower costs and a flat, moderate tax structure. The state does not tax Social Security benefits, and offers a retirement benefits deduction for qualifying pension income. Idaho conforms closely to federal tax rules for most deductions, which simplifies filing. Boise's growing tech sector and the broader Treasure Valley region have seen substantial economic growth, partly attributed to the state's favorable tax and regulatory environment compared to neighboring states.

2026 Idaho income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
5.695% flatAll taxable income (2026)

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Idaho

A $75,000 salary in Idaho results in approximately $4,271 in state income tax (5.695% flat after standard deduction), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $52,411, or $2,016 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 5.695% flat rate (since 2025) Β· Social Security exempt Β· No local income tax

Frequently asked questions β€” Idaho income tax

Idaho transitioned to a flat income tax rate of 5.695% effective the 2025 tax year, simplifying its previous multi-bracket progressive system into a single rate.
No. Idaho does not tax Social Security benefits. The state also offers a retirement benefits deduction for other qualifying pension income for residents aged 65 and older.
Idaho has seen significant population growth from California and Washington residents seeking lower costs of living, a flat moderate tax rate, and access to outdoor recreation, particularly in the Boise metro area.
No. Idaho cities and counties do not levy local income taxes.
Yes, largely. Idaho generally follows federal definitions of taxable income and the federal standard deduction structure, which simplifies state filing for most residents.

Compare Idaho to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90