🎷 Louisiana income tax calculator 2026

Louisiana state tax: 3% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🎷 Louisiana β€” 3% flat rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Louisiana state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Louisiana state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Louisiana state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Louisiana income tax overview

Louisiana made a major tax reform in 2025, replacing its previous progressive system (top rate 4.25%) with a flat 3% income tax rate starting in 2026. This makes Louisiana one of the more competitive states for income tax in the South. Louisiana also allows a deduction for federal income taxes paid (like Alabama and Missouri), further reducing the effective state tax rate. The state pairs this low income tax with a 4.45% state sales tax plus local additions. New Orleans and the surrounding parishes have significant local sales taxes. Louisiana's economy centers on petrochemicals, agriculture, tourism, and the Port of New Orleans.

2026 Louisiana income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
3% flatAll taxable income β€” 2026 (new flat rate)

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Louisiana

A $75,000 salary in Louisiana results in approximately $1,875 in state income tax (3% flat before federal deduction adjustment), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $54,807, or $2,108 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 3% flat rate from 2026 Β· Federal taxes partially deductible Β· Down from 4.25% top rate

Frequently asked questions β€” Louisiana income tax

Louisiana passed major tax reform legislation in 2025 that replaced the progressive system (with rates of 1.85%, 3.5%, and 4.25%) with a single flat 3% rate effective January 1, 2026. This was a significant reduction for middle and higher-income earners.
Yes. Louisiana allows a deduction for federal income taxes paid, which reduces your Louisiana taxable income. This effectively lowers your true Louisiana tax rate below 3% for most taxpayers.
No. Louisiana does not tax Social Security benefits.
No. Louisiana parishes and cities do not levy local income taxes. The local tax burden comes primarily through sales taxes.
Louisiana's 3% flat rate is now lower than Mississippi (4.7%), Alabama (5%), and Arkansas (4.4%), making it one of the most competitive income tax environments in the Gulf South region.

Compare Louisiana to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90