🦞 Maine income tax calculator 2026

Maine state tax: 7.15% top rate Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🦞 Maine β€” 7.15% top rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Maine state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Maine state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Maine state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Maine income tax overview

Maine has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 7.15%, one of the higher rates in New England, applied across three brackets. Maine offers a meaningful pension income deduction of up to $35,000 for qualifying retirement income, which helps offset the otherwise significant tax burden for retirees. The state does not tax Social Security benefits. Maine's economy combines tourism, fishing, and a growing remote-work population drawn by its natural scenery and relatively lower cost of living compared to neighboring Massachusetts. Maine conforms closely to federal standard deduction amounts, and the state has periodically adjusted brackets for inflation to avoid pushing residents into higher brackets purely due to cost-of-living increases.

2026 Maine income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
5.8%$0 – $26,800
6.75%$26,801 – $63,450
7.15%Over $63,450

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Maine

A $75,000 salary in Maine results in approximately $4,540 in state income tax (effective ~6.1%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $52,142, or $2,005 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 7.15% top rate Β· $35,000 pension income deduction Β· Social Security exempt

Frequently asked questions β€” Maine income tax

No. Maine does not tax Social Security benefits, providing meaningful relief for retirees despite the state's relatively high top income tax rate.
Maine allows a deduction of up to $35,000 for qualifying pension and retirement income (excluding Social Security), which significantly reduces the tax burden for many retirees with other retirement income sources.
No. Maine municipalities do not levy local income taxes.
Maine's top rate of 7.15% is higher than Massachusetts's flat 5% rate (9% above $1 million), though Maine's lower cost of living and generous retirement deductions can offset this for some residents.
Maine generally conforms to the federal standard deduction, giving single filers the full $15,000 deduction for 2026.

Compare Maine to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90