❄️ Minnesota income tax calculator 2026

Minnesota state tax: 9.85% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
❄️ Minnesota β€” 9.85% progressive
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Minnesota state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Minnesota state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Minnesota state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Minnesota income tax overview

Minnesota has one of the highest top income tax rates in the country at 9.85%, alongside California, Oregon, and New Jersey at the top of the state tax burden list. Despite the high rates, Minnesota consistently ranks highly in quality of life, education, and infrastructure β€” the high taxes fund genuinely well-regarded public services. The state uses a four-bracket progressive system. Minnesota also has a relatively generous standard deduction of $14,575 for single filers. The Twin Cities metro area (Minneapolis-Saint Paul) has a strong economy with major employers including Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, and General Mills.

2026 Minnesota income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
5.35%$0 – $31,690
6.8%$31,691 – $104,090
7.85%$104,091 – $193,240
9.85%Over $193,240

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Minnesota

A $75,000 salary in Minnesota results in approximately $4,243 in state income tax (effective ~5.7%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $52,439, or $2,017 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 9.85% top rate Β· Most workers pay 6.8% effective Β· Social Security partially taxable

Frequently asked questions β€” Minnesota income tax

Minnesota partially taxes Social Security. However, most retirees with moderate incomes qualify for a subtraction that eliminates or reduces the tax. Single filers with income under $78,180 can deduct all Social Security from Minnesota income.
Minnesota's high rates fund some of the best public services in the country β€” top-ranked schools, well-maintained infrastructure, strong public health systems, and extensive parks. The state consistently ranks highly in education and quality of life metrics.
No. Minnesota cities and counties do not levy local income taxes.
Minnesota's standard deduction is $14,575 for single filers in 2026 β€” close to the federal amount, which is more generous than many high-tax states.
Minnesota's top rate of 9.85% significantly exceeds Wisconsin's top rate of 7.65%. For a $75,000 earner, Minnesota taxes are approximately $500-700 more per year than Wisconsin, though both states offer comparable public services.

Compare Minnesota to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90