🌊 Mississippi income tax calculator 2026

Mississippi state tax: 4.4% flat Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🌊 Mississippi β€” 4.4% flat rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Mississippi state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Mississippi state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Mississippi state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Mississippi income tax overview

Mississippi has transitioned to a flat income tax rate of 4.4% as part of a multi-year phase-down from its previous graduated system, with further reductions scheduled in future years contingent on state revenue growth. Mississippi exempts the first several thousand dollars of income entirely and does not tax Social Security, pension, or most other retirement income β€” making it one of the more retirement-friendly states in the South despite having an income tax at all. The state has a relatively low cost of living, and the declining flat tax rate is part of a broader strategy to attract new residents and businesses. Mississippi does not allow cities or counties to add their own local income tax on top of the state rate.

2026 Mississippi income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
0%$0 – $10,000
4.4%Over $10,000

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Mississippi

A $75,000 salary in Mississippi results in approximately $2,860 in state income tax (effective ~3.8% after exemption), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $53,822, or $2,070 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 4.4% flat rate (declining further in future years) Β· First $10,000 exempt Β· Retirement income exempt

Frequently asked questions β€” Mississippi income tax

Yes. Mississippi's legislature has scheduled further reductions to the flat rate over the coming years, contingent on the state meeting revenue growth targets, with a long-term goal of eventually phasing out the income tax entirely.
No. Mississippi exempts Social Security, pensions, 401k distributions, and IRA withdrawals from state income tax β€” one of the most generous retirement income exemptions in the country.
The first $10,000 of taxable income is exempt from Mississippi state tax for all filers, meaning lower earners may pay very little or no state income tax at all.
No. Mississippi cities and counties do not levy local income taxes. The flat state rate is the only income tax beyond federal.
At 4.4%, Mississippi is comparable to Alabama and lower than Arkansas's historical rates, though still higher than Tennessee, which has no income tax at all.

Compare Mississippi to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90