πŸŒ‰ Missouri income tax calculator 2026

Missouri state tax: 4.8% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
πŸŒ‰ Missouri β€” 4.8% progressive
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Missouri state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Missouri state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Missouri state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Missouri income tax overview

Missouri has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 4.8%, continuing a multi-year phase-down from 5.4%. Missouri's tax reform has been making the state increasingly competitive in the Midwest. The standard deduction follows federal amounts. Missouri has a unique provision allowing residents to deduct a portion of their federal income tax paid, similar to Alabama and Oregon, which reduces the effective Missouri tax rate for most workers. Kansas City and St. Louis both levy local earnings taxes of 1% on residents and workers, adding to the total tax burden for those metro area workers.

2026 Missouri income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
0%$0 – $1,207
2%$1,208 – $2,414
2.5%$2,415 – $3,621
3%$3,622 – $4,828
3.5%$4,829 – $6,035
4%$6,036 – $7,242
4.5%$7,243 – $8,449
4.8%Over $8,449

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Missouri

A $75,000 salary in Missouri results in approximately $3,097 in state income tax (effective ~4.1% after federal deduction), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Kansas City and St. Louis residents add 1% city earnings tax (~$750).

Key facts: 4.8% top rate Β· Federal tax partially deductible Β· KC and St. Louis add 1% city tax

Frequently asked questions β€” Missouri income tax

Yes β€” Missouri allows a deduction for federal income taxes paid, up to certain limits. This meaningfully reduces your Missouri taxable income and effective state tax rate, especially for middle-income earners.
Kansas City levies a 1% earnings tax on all income earned within city limits, regardless of where you live. St. Louis has the same 1% earnings tax. Both cities have faced ongoing political pressure to repeal these taxes.
Missouri allows a Social Security deduction for taxpayers with income below certain thresholds. Single filers with AGI under $85,000 can deduct all Social Security income from Missouri taxes β€” providing significant relief for moderate-income retirees.
Yes. Missouri's top rate has been phasing down from 5.4% and is scheduled to continue declining toward 4.5% as long as revenue triggers are met.
No. Other Missouri cities and counties do not levy local income taxes. Only Kansas City and St. Louis have city earnings taxes.

Compare Missouri to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90