🎲 Nevada income tax calculator 2026

Nevada state tax: 0% (no state tax) Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🎲 Nevada β€” No state income tax
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Nevada state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Nevada state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Nevada state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Nevada income tax overview

Nevada has no state income tax, funding government operations primarily through gaming and tourism taxes, sales tax, and the Modified Business Tax on employer payrolls. This makes Nevada one of nine states with no personal income tax, and it has long attracted residents from neighboring California seeking to escape that state's high rates β€” Las Vegas and Reno have both seen significant population growth from California transplants. Nevada's sales tax is relatively high (up to 8.375% with local additions) and property taxes are moderate. The absence of an income tax means every dollar of wages, retirement income, and capital gains stays untouched by the state, regardless of how high your earnings are β€” a significant advantage for high-income professionals and retirees alike.

2026 Nevada income tax rates

🎲 Nevada has no state income tax. Residents only pay federal income tax and FICA taxes.

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Nevada

A $75,000 salary in Nevada results in $0 state income tax, plus $12,580 in federal income tax, $4,650 in Social Security, and $1,088 in Medicare. Your annual take-home pay is approximately $56,682, or $2,180 bi-weekly β€” identical to Texas, Florida, and Washington.

Key facts: No state income tax Β· No local income tax Β· Higher sales tax (up to 8.375%) offsets some of the savings

Frequently asked questions β€” Nevada income tax

Nevada's constitution does not impose a personal income tax, and the state has historically relied on gaming, tourism, and sales tax revenue to fund government services instead, given the massive contribution of the casino and hospitality industry.
No. With no income tax at all, Nevada does not tax Social Security, pensions, 401k withdrawals, or any other retirement income, making it a popular retirement destination.
A California resident earning $150,000 pays roughly $9,000-11,000 in state income tax. Moving to Nevada eliminates that entirely, which is a major driver of the ongoing migration from California to Las Vegas and Reno.
No. Nevada cities and counties cannot levy local income taxes. The only payroll-related state tax is the Modified Business Tax, which applies to employers, not employees directly.
Nevada residents pay federal income tax, FICA taxes, sales tax up to 8.375%, and property taxes if they own a home. Nevada's property tax rates are actually below the national average despite the lack of income tax.

Compare Nevada to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90