🍁 New Hampshire income tax calculator 2026

New Hampshire state tax: 0% (no wage income tax) Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🍁 New Hampshire β€” No state income tax on wages
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
New Hampshire state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
New Hampshire state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and New Hampshire state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

New Hampshire income tax overview

New Hampshire has no tax on wage or salary income, making it one of nine states with no personal income tax on earnings. The state previously taxed interest and dividend income at 5% through its Interest and Dividends Tax, but that tax was fully phased out as of January 1, 2025, meaning New Hampshire is now genuinely tax-free on all forms of personal income. New Hampshire has no general sales tax either, making it one of the most tax-friendly states for both spending and earning. The state relies heavily on property taxes, which are among the highest in the country, to fund local government and schools. New Hampshire's proximity to Boston has made it popular with commuters who work in Massachusetts but live across the border to avoid that state's income tax.

2026 New Hampshire income tax rates

🍁 New Hampshire has no tax on wages or salaries. The former Interest and Dividends Tax was fully repealed January 1, 2025.

Worked example: $75,000 salary in New Hampshire

A $75,000 salary in New Hampshire results in $0 state income tax, plus $12,580 in federal income tax, $4,650 in Social Security, and $1,088 in Medicare. Your annual take-home pay is approximately $56,682, or $2,180 bi-weekly.

Key facts: No wage income tax Β· Interest & Dividends Tax fully repealed 2025 Β· No sales tax, but high property taxes

Frequently asked questions β€” New Hampshire income tax

Yes. New Hampshire previously taxed interest and dividend income at 5% through a separate Interest and Dividends Tax, but that tax was fully phased out and repealed effective January 1, 2025.
No. New Hampshire is one of five states with no general sales tax, which combined with no wage income tax makes it very attractive for both earning and spending.
With no income tax or sales tax, New Hampshire relies heavily on property taxes to fund local government and public schools, resulting in some of the highest property tax rates in the country.
Yes. Many people work in Massachusetts but live in New Hampshire specifically to avoid Massachusetts state income tax on their wages, since New Hampshire does not tax wage income at all.
No. New Hampshire municipalities do not levy local income taxes; their primary revenue source is property tax.

Compare New Hampshire to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90