🌢️ New Mexico income tax calculator 2026

New Mexico state tax: 5.9% top rate Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🌢️ New Mexico β€” 5.9% top rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
New Mexico state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
New Mexico state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and New Mexico state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

New Mexico income tax overview

New Mexico uses a progressive income tax system with a top rate of 5.9%, applied across multiple brackets that scale with income. The state offers a notable Social Security exemption for lower and middle-income retirees, and provides a low- and middle-income tax exemption that reduces the effective burden for many residents. New Mexico's economy benefits significantly from oil and gas severance taxes, which helps keep the income tax burden moderate relative to some neighboring states. Albuquerque and Santa Fe have growing tech and film production sectors that have benefited from state tax incentives. New Mexico does not allow cities or counties to levy a separate local income tax, though gross receipts taxes (similar to sales tax) vary significantly by municipality.

2026 New Mexico income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
1.5%$0 – $5,500
3.2%$5,501 – $11,000
4.7%$11,001 – $16,000
4.9%$16,001 – $210,000
5.9%Over $210,000

Worked example: $75,000 salary in New Mexico

A $75,000 salary in New Mexico results in approximately $3,075 in state income tax (effective ~4.1%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $53,607, or $2,062 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 5.9% top rate (applies above $210,000) Β· Social Security exemption for low/middle income Β· No local income tax

Frequently asked questions β€” New Mexico income tax

New Mexico exempts Social Security benefits for taxpayers with income below certain thresholds ($100,000 single, $150,000 married). Above those thresholds, Social Security becomes partially taxable.
New Mexico's top 5.9% rate only applies to income over $210,000, meaning the vast majority of residents pay well below the top marginal rate β€” most middle-income earners pay an effective rate closer to 4-4.5%.
No. New Mexico cities and counties do not levy local income taxes, though gross receipts tax rates (similar to sales tax) vary by municipality and can be significant.
New Mexico generally conforms to the federal standard deduction amounts, giving single filers the full $15,000 deduction in 2026.
New Mexico's substantial oil and gas severance tax revenue helps fund state government, which has allowed the state to keep income tax rates relatively moderate compared to states without significant natural resource revenue.

Compare New Mexico to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90