🌲 North Carolina income tax calculator 2026

North Carolina state tax: 4.5% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
State
🌲 North Carolina β€” 4.5% flat rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
North Carolina state 7.3%
FICA 4.9%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
North Carolina state tax
7.3%$5,492
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and North Carolina state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

North Carolina income tax overview

North Carolina has a flat income tax rate of 4.5% in 2026, continuing a multi-year phase-down that began when the state converted from a progressive system. The rate is scheduled to continue declining toward 3.99% in future years. North Carolina's tax reforms have positioned it as one of the more competitive states in the Southeast for business and individual taxation. The state has a standard deduction of $10,750 for single filers in 2026. North Carolina does tax Social Security benefits but offers a deduction for retirement income for qualifying individuals. The Research Triangle area β€” home to major universities and technology companies β€” has driven significant population growth.

2026 North Carolina income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
4.5% flatAll taxable income (2026)

Worked example: $75,000 salary in North Carolina

A $75,000 salary in North Carolina results in approximately $2,901 in state income tax (4.5% after standard deduction), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $53,781, or $2,068 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 4.5% flat rate Β· Declining toward 3.99% Β· Social Security is taxable

Frequently asked questions β€” North Carolina income tax

Yes. North Carolina's flat tax rate has been decreasing from 5.25% in prior years to 4.5% in 2026, with further reductions scheduled depending on revenue conditions. The target rate is 3.99%.
North Carolina does tax Social Security benefits, which is less favorable than many neighboring states. However, there is a $5,000 deduction available on pension and retirement income for qualifying recipients.
North Carolina's standard deduction for 2026 is $10,750 for single filers and $21,500 for married filing jointly. These are more generous than Georgia's but still lower than the federal $15,000 standard deduction.
No. North Carolina does not allow cities or counties to levy local income taxes. The flat state rate is the only income tax beyond federal.
At 4.5%, NC is lower than Virginia (5.75%) and South Carolina (top 6.4%), comparable to Georgia (5.49%), and higher than Tennessee (0%) and Florida (0%). NC's declining rate trend makes it increasingly competitive in the Southeast.

Compare North Carolina to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
728Γ—90