🌾 Oklahoma income tax calculator 2026

Oklahoma state tax: 4.75% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🌾 Oklahoma β€” 4.75% progressive
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Oklahoma state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Oklahoma state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Oklahoma state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Oklahoma income tax overview

Oklahoma has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 4.75%, applying to income over $7,200 for single filers. Because the top bracket kicks in at such a low threshold, most Oklahoma workers effectively pay close to the top rate on most of their income. Oklahoma follows federal standard deduction rules, giving residents the full $15,000 deduction in 2026. The state's economy is heavily tied to oil and gas, agriculture, and aerospace. Oklahoma City and Tulsa are growing metros attracting technology and healthcare employers. Oklahoma has been discussing further income tax reductions as part of broader fiscal reform.

2026 Oklahoma income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
0.25%$0 – $1,000
0.75%$1,001 – $2,500
1.75%$2,501 – $3,750
2.75%$3,751 – $4,900
3.75%$4,901 – $7,200
4.75%Over $7,200

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Oklahoma

A $75,000 salary in Oklahoma results in approximately $2,852 in state income tax (effective ~3.8% after standard deduction), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $54,030, or $2,078 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 4.75% top rate Β· Follows federal standard deduction Β· No local income tax

Frequently asked questions β€” Oklahoma income tax

No. Oklahoma does not tax Social Security benefits.
Yes. Oklahoma conforms to most federal income tax provisions including the standard deduction ($15,000 for single filers in 2026), making filing relatively straightforward for most residents.
No. Oklahoma cities and counties do not levy local income taxes.
Oklahoma allows a $10,000 exemption per taxpayer on retirement income including pensions, 401k distributions, and IRA withdrawals for taxpayers aged 65 and older. This provides meaningful relief for retirees.
Oklahoma has been debating further income tax cuts. The state benefits from oil and gas severance tax revenue that can buffer income tax reductions, and there is ongoing legislative interest in reducing the top rate below 4.75%.

Compare Oklahoma to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90