βš“ Rhode Island income tax calculator 2026

Rhode Island state tax: 5.99% top rate Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
βš“ Rhode Island β€” 5.99% top rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Rhode Island state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Rhode Island state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Rhode Island state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Rhode Island income tax overview

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 5.99%, spread across three brackets, making it moderate compared to its New England neighbors. Rhode Island provides a meaningful Social Security exemption for retirees below certain income thresholds, and the state's relatively small size means most residents live within commuting distance of multiple employment hubs in Providence, Boston, and even Connecticut. The state conforms closely to federal tax definitions, simplifying the filing process. Rhode Island's economy has diversified beyond its historical manufacturing base into healthcare, education, and a growing tech sector centered around Providence, which has benefited from targeted state tax incentives for innovation businesses.

2026 Rhode Island income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
3.75%$0 – $77,450
4.75%$77,451 – $176,050
5.99%Over $176,050

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Rhode Island

A $75,000 salary in Rhode Island results in approximately $3,370 in state income tax (effective ~4.5%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $53,312, or $2,050 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 5.99% top rate (applies above $176,050) Β· Social Security exemption for qualifying retirees Β· No local income tax

Frequently asked questions β€” Rhode Island income tax

Rhode Island exempts Social Security benefits for taxpayers with federal AGI below certain thresholds (around $107,300 single, $134,200 married in recent years, adjusted annually for inflation).
Rhode Island's top rate of 5.99% only kicks in above $176,050 of taxable income, meaning the vast majority of residents β€” including most middle and upper-middle income earners β€” pay the lower 3.75% or 4.75% rates.
No. Rhode Island cities and towns do not levy local income taxes.
Rhode Island's standard deduction for 2026 is approximately $10,550 for single filers, adjusted annually for inflation, somewhat lower than the federal $15,000 amount.
Rhode Island's effective rates for most income levels are generally comparable to or slightly lower than Connecticut's, and its 3.75% entry rate is notably lower than Massachusetts's flat 5%.

Compare Rhode Island to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90