🦬 South Dakota income tax calculator 2026

South Dakota state tax: 0% (no state tax) Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🦬 South Dakota β€” No state income tax
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
South Dakota state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
South Dakota state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and South Dakota state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

South Dakota income tax overview

South Dakota has no personal income tax, funding state government primarily through sales tax and a notably business-friendly regulatory environment that has made it a hub for the credit card and trust banking industries. South Dakota's lack of income tax, combined with favorable trust laws, has attracted significant wealth management and banking activity to the state, particularly around Sioux Falls. The state's sales tax rate is relatively modest at 4.2% statewide with local additions. South Dakota does not tax any form of retirement income since there is no income tax at all, making it attractive to retirees, though the state's harsh winters and rural character mean it appeals to a specific type of resident rather than having broad universal appeal.

2026 South Dakota income tax rates

🦬 South Dakota has no state income tax. Residents only pay federal income tax and FICA taxes.

Worked example: $75,000 salary in South Dakota

A $75,000 salary in South Dakota results in $0 state income tax, plus $12,580 in federal income tax, $4,650 in Social Security, and $1,088 in Medicare. Your annual take-home pay is approximately $56,682, or $2,180 bi-weekly.

Key facts: No state income tax Β· Major hub for trust banking and credit card industries Β· Modest 4.2% state sales tax

Frequently asked questions β€” South Dakota income tax

South Dakota's combination of no income tax, favorable trust laws, and business-friendly banking regulations has made it one of the top states in the country for trust administration and credit card company headquarters, particularly in Sioux Falls.
No. With no income tax of any kind, South Dakota does not tax Social Security, pensions, 401k withdrawals, or any other retirement income.
South Dakota's statewide sales tax rate is 4.2%, with municipalities able to add additional local sales tax, bringing the combined rate to around 6% in many areas β€” still relatively modest nationally.
No. South Dakota municipalities cannot levy local income taxes.
South Dakota's constitution and political culture have long favored a low-tax, limited-government approach, relying on sales tax and a business-friendly environment that attracts financial services companies rather than taxing wages directly.

Compare South Dakota to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90