πŸ”οΈ Utah income tax calculator 2026

Utah state tax: 4.65% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
πŸ”οΈ Utah β€” 4.65% flat rate
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Utah state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Utah state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Utah state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Utah income tax overview

Utah has a flat income tax of 4.65% on all taxable income. Utah closely follows federal tax rules and uses the federal standard deduction, giving residents the full $15,000 deduction for single filers in 2026. Utah's economy has been one of the fastest growing in the nation, driven by a booming technology sector in the 'Silicon Slopes' corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo. Companies including Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and numerous startups have major operations there. The combination of moderate income taxes, no local income tax, relatively low cost of living compared to coastal tech hubs, and strong quality of life has made Utah exceptionally attractive to technology workers.

2026 Utah income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
4.65% flatAll taxable income β€” 2026

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Utah

A $75,000 salary in Utah results in approximately $2,790 in state income tax (4.65% after $15,000 federal standard deduction), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $54,492, or $2,096 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 4.65% flat rate Β· Follows federal standard deduction Β· Silicon Slopes tech hub Β· No local income tax

Frequently asked questions β€” Utah income tax

The Salt Lake City to Provo corridor has become a major technology hub with over 9,000 tech companies. Lower costs than Silicon Valley, a highly educated workforce (driven by university culture), and Utah's moderate tax environment have attracted major tech employers and startups.
Utah taxes Social Security income but provides a credit to offset the tax for lower and moderate income retirees. The credit phases out at higher income levels. Higher-income retirees may pay Utah tax on their Social Security.
Yes. Utah conforms closely to federal tax law including the standard deduction, making it one of the simpler states to file in. Most federal deductions and credits carry through to the Utah return.
No. Utah cities and counties do not levy local income taxes.
Utah's 4.65% flat rate compares favorably to California (up to 13.3%), Washington (no income tax but new capital gains tax), and Colorado (4.4%). For a tech worker earning $150,000, Utah saves roughly $13,000+ per year versus California.

Compare Utah to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90