πŸ›οΈ Virginia income tax calculator 2026

Virginia state tax: 5.75% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
πŸ›οΈ Virginia β€” 5.75% progressive
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Virginia state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Virginia state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Virginia state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Virginia income tax overview

Virginia has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 5.75% β€” one of the more moderate rates in the mid-Atlantic region. The state uses four brackets, with the top rate kicking in at a relatively low $17,000 of taxable income, meaning most workers effectively pay close to the top rate on most of their earnings. Virginia's standard deduction of $8,000 for single filers is reasonable. The Northern Virginia region β€” home to many federal government employees and tech workers β€” has some of the highest household incomes in the entire US, making it one of the most significant state income tax revenue sources per capita.

2026 Virginia income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
2%$0 – $3,000
3%$3,001 – $5,000
5%$5,001 – $17,000
5.75%Over $17,000

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Virginia

A $75,000 salary in Virginia results in approximately $3,905 in state income tax (effective ~5.2%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $52,777, or $2,030 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 5.75% top rate Β· $8,000 standard deduction Β· Social Security exempt

Frequently asked questions β€” Virginia income tax

No. Virginia does not tax Social Security benefits, making it moderately retirement-friendly despite its income tax.
Virginia's standard deduction is $8,000 for single filers and $16,000 for married filing jointly in 2026. This was significantly increased in recent years as part of tax reform.
No. Virginia cities and counties do not levy a separate local income tax. However, localities do levy property taxes which vary significantly across the state.
Northern Virginia residents pay the same Virginia state income tax as the rest of the state. However, the region has an additional 0.7% sales tax that funds transportation. There is no local income tax surcharge.
Virginia exempts up to $20,000 of military retirement income for taxpayers aged 55 and older, with the exemption increasing in recent years as part of veteran-friendly tax policy.

Compare Virginia to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90