πŸ§€ Wisconsin income tax calculator 2026

Wisconsin state tax: 7.65% Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
πŸ§€ Wisconsin β€” 7.65% progressive
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Wisconsin state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Wisconsin state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Wisconsin state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Wisconsin income tax overview

Wisconsin has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 7.65% β€” one of the higher rates in the Midwest. Wisconsin uses four brackets, with the top rate applying to income over $304,600 for single filers. The state has a standard deduction that phases out at higher incomes. Wisconsin is known for its strong manufacturing and agriculture economy, anchored by companies like Johnson Controls, Harley-Davidson, and Kohl's. The state has been discussing income tax reform but changes have been incremental. Wisconsin does not tax Social Security income, providing meaningful relief for the state's significant retiree population.

2026 Wisconsin income tax rates

Tax rateIncome range (single filer)
3.5%$0 – $14,320
4.4%$14,321 – $28,640
5.3%$28,641 – $304,600
7.65%Over $304,600

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Wisconsin

A $75,000 salary in Wisconsin results in approximately $3,337 in state income tax (effective ~4.45%), plus $12,580 federal tax, $4,650 Social Security, and $1,088 Medicare. Annual take-home is approximately $53,445, or $2,055 bi-weekly.

Key facts: 7.65% top rate Β· Most workers pay 5.3% effective Β· Social Security exempt

Frequently asked questions β€” Wisconsin income tax

No. Wisconsin does not tax Social Security benefits, which is an important benefit for the large retiree population in the state.
Wisconsin has a standard deduction that starts at $11,790 for single filers but phases out completely for higher incomes. Filers earning above approximately $40,000 may have a reduced or no standard deduction, increasing their taxable income.
No. Wisconsin cities and counties do not levy local income taxes.
Wisconsin's top rate of 7.65% is lower than Minnesota's 9.85%, but the effective rates for middle-income earners are closer. Both states offer strong public services and quality of life metrics.
Wisconsin taxes most retirement income including pensions and IRA/401k withdrawals at regular income tax rates. However, Social Security is fully exempt and certain military and government pensions receive partial exemptions.

Compare Wisconsin to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90