🐎 Wyoming income tax calculator 2026

Wyoming state tax: 0% (no state tax) Β· Federal + FICA Β· 2026 rates Β· Instant results

All states Paycheck Mileage 401k
Advertisement
728Γ—50
Annual salary
$
🐎 Wyoming β€” No state income tax
Filing status
Pay frequency
401k contribution0%
Bi-weekly take-home
$2,048
βœ“ 2026 rates
$53,240/yr
$25.60/hr
Take-home 71%
Federal 16.8%
Wyoming state 0%
FICA 7.65%
Advertisement
300Γ—90
Full tax breakdown
πŸ›οΈ
Federal income tax
16.8%$12,580
πŸ“
Wyoming state tax
0%β€”
πŸ›‘οΈ
Social Security (6.2%)
6.2%$4,650
❀️
Medicare (1.45%)
1.45%$1,088
πŸ’°
Take-home pay
71%$53,240
Weekly
$1,024
Bi-weekly
$2,048
Monthly
$4,437
Annual
$53,240
πŸ—ΊοΈ All 50 states
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2026 IRS federal brackets and Wyoming state tax rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional.

Wyoming income tax overview

Wyoming has no personal income tax and also has no corporate income tax, making it one of the most tax-friendly states in the country for both individuals and businesses. The state funds government primarily through mineral severance taxes on coal, oil, and natural gas extraction, which has historically allowed Wyoming to keep both income and sales tax burdens extremely low. Wyoming's sales tax is a modest 4% statewide with limited local additions. The state's tiny population relative to its land area means per-capita mineral revenue is unusually high, funding government services without the need for an income tax. Wyoming's favorable trust and asset protection laws have also made it an attractive jurisdiction for wealth management, similar to South Dakota, complementing the lack of personal income tax for high-net-worth individuals.

2026 Wyoming income tax rates

🐎 Wyoming has no state income tax β€” and no corporate income tax either. Residents only pay federal income tax and FICA taxes.

Worked example: $75,000 salary in Wyoming

A $75,000 salary in Wyoming results in $0 state income tax, plus $12,580 in federal income tax, $4,650 in Social Security, and $1,088 in Medicare. Your annual take-home pay is approximately $56,682, or $2,180 bi-weekly.

Key facts: No state income tax Β· No corporate income tax Β· Funded largely by mineral severance taxes

Frequently asked questions β€” Wyoming income tax

Wyoming's abundant mineral resources β€” coal, oil, and natural gas β€” generate substantial severance tax revenue relative to the state's small population, allowing it to forgo personal and corporate income taxes entirely.
No. With no income tax of any kind, Wyoming does not tax Social Security, pensions, 401k withdrawals, or any other retirement income.
Yes. Wyoming has no corporate income tax in addition to no personal income tax, and offers favorable LLC and trust formation laws, making it popular for business registration and asset protection planning.
Wyoming's statewide sales tax is 4%, with optional local additions bringing the typical combined rate to around 5-6% in most areas β€” among the lower combined rates nationally.
No. No Wyoming municipality levies a local income tax.

Compare Wyoming to other states

Use our US income tax calculator to compare your take-home pay across all 50 states. You may be surprised how much location affects your net income.

Advertisement
300Γ—250
Advertisement
728Γ—90