UK income tax calculator 2025-26

Income Tax + National Insurance · England, Wales, NI & Scotland · Updated with HMRC rates

Income tax National Insurance Redundancy Stamp duty
Advertisement
728×50
Annual salary
£
Region
Pay frequency
Pension contribution (salary sacrifice)0%
Student loan repayment
Monthly take-home
£2,665
✓ 2025-26 HMRC rates
£31,980/yr
£15.37/hr
Take-home 80%
Income Tax 14%
National Insurance 6%
Advertisement
300×90
Full breakdown
🏛️
Income Tax
14%£5,486
🛡️
National Insurance
6%£2,194
💰
Take-home pay
80%£31,980
Weekly
£615
4-weekly
£2,460
Monthly
£2,665
Annual
£31,980
🛡️ NI calculator
Results are estimates for educational purposes only. Based on 2025-26 HMRC Income Tax and National Insurance rates. Individual circumstances may affect your actual tax. Always consult a qualified accountant.

How UK Income Tax works in 2025-26

Most UK workers pay two separate deductions on their salary: Income Tax and National Insurance. Both are calculated using HMRC's progressive band system — meaning you only pay the higher rate on the portion of income that falls within that band, not your entire salary.

Every UK taxpayer gets a Personal Allowance of £12,570 for 2025-26 — this portion of your income is completely tax-free. Income above that is taxed in bands.

2025-26 Income Tax bands — England, Wales & Northern Ireland

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 – £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

2025-26 Income Tax bands — Scotland

BandTaxable income (above £12,570)Rate
Starter rate£12,571 – £15,39719%
Basic rate£15,398 – £27,49120%
Intermediate rate£27,492 – £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 – £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 – £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands under devolved powers, but National Insurance is calculated identically across the whole UK.

The Personal Allowance taper for high earners

If you earn over £100,000, your Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 you earn above that threshold. By the time your income reaches £125,140, your entire Personal Allowance is gone — meaning every pound is taxed, creating an effective marginal rate of 60% on income between £100,000 and £125,140 for England/Wales/NI taxpayers.

National Insurance — the second deduction

Class 1 employee National Insurance is charged at 0% up to £12,570, 8% between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above £50,270. Unlike Income Tax, National Insurance does not have a Personal Allowance taper and the thresholds are the same across all of the UK including Scotland.

Worked example: £40,000 salary, England

On a £40,000 salary: Personal Allowance of £12,570 is tax-free. The remaining £27,430 is taxed at 20% = £5,486 Income Tax. National Insurance: £27,430 above the primary threshold at 8% = £2,194. Total deductions: £7,680. Take-home pay: £32,320 per year, or £2,693 per month.

Reduce your tax with salary sacrifice
Pension contributions made via salary sacrifice come off your pay before Income Tax and National Insurance are calculated — meaning you save on both. Use the pension slider above to see the exact effect on your take-home pay.

Frequently asked questions

You get a tax-free Personal Allowance of £12,570. Income above that is taxed at 20% (Basic rate) up to £50,270, 40% (Higher rate) up to £125,140, and 45% (Additional rate) above that. Scotland has its own separate bands and rates.
The Personal Allowance is £12,570 of tax-free income for 2025-26. It reduces by £1 for every £2 you earn over £100,000, and is fully gone once your income reaches £125,140 — meaning everything above that is taxed, with no tax-free portion at all.
Class 1 employee National Insurance is 0% up to £12,570, 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% on earnings above £50,270 for 2025-26.
Yes. Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands and rates, which currently include six bands from 19% to 48%, different from the three-band system used in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. National Insurance is the same UK-wide.
Salary sacrifice pension contributions are deducted from your gross pay before Income Tax and National Insurance are calculated, meaning you save both Income Tax and National Insurance on every pound you contribute this way.
Advertisement
728×90